Schedule

NUCA 2017 ANNUAL CONVENTION

Friday, March 3
Recruitment & Retention Committee – 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Chapter Presidents 2:45pm – 4:15pm
ED Council 2:45pm – 4:15pm
Board of Directors – Open to All Members 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Saturday, March 4
Registration Open 7:00am – 6:00pm
Coffee Available 7:00am – 8:00am
Contracts, Docs & Specs Committee 7:30am – 8:45am
Workforce Development Committee 7:30am – 8:45am
NUCA Institute:
Crew Leader Training Session 1
7:30am – 12:00pm
Coffee Break 8:45am – 9:00am
Government Relations/PAC Committee 9:00am – 10:15am
Safety & Damage Prevention Committee 9:00am – 10:15am
Coffee Break 10:15am – 10:45am
Trenchless Technology Committee 10:45am – 12:00pm
Education Committee 10:45am – 12:00pm
18 Hole Golf Tournament – Las Vegas National Golf Club 12:30pm
Welcome Reception***
Sponsored by National Partners
6:00pm – 8:00pm
Sunday, March 5
Registration Open Ballroom Foyer 7:30am – 2:30pm
NUCA Institute:
Crew Leader Training Session 2
Avery 8:00am – 11:30am
NUCA Institute: – The View, 52nd floor
Fundamentals of Safety Management (NUCA Institute) |
George Kennedy
The View
52 Floor
Fantasy Tower
8:00am – 11:30am
Education Breakouts:
Assuring the Successful Continuation of Your Business | Resnick Associates
Harper A/B 8:00am – 9:15am
Hiring and Retaining the Right People |
Gregg Schoppman
Harper C/D 8:00am – 9:15am
Social Media for Contractors | Jamie Wolf Kennedy A/B 8:00am – 9:15am
Coffee Break*** Grand Ballroom 9:15am – 10:00am
Education Breakouts:
Assuring the Successful Continuation of Your Business
Resnick Associates
Harper A/B 10:00am – 11:15am
Hiring and Retaining the Right People | Gregg Schoppman Harper C/D 10:00am – 11:15am
Social Media for Contractors | Jamie Wolf Kennedy A/B 10:00am – 11:15am
Keynote Lunch: Amelia Rose Earhart
Sponsored by HD Supply Waterworks
Grand Ballroom 12:00pm – 2:00pm
Team Building: Escape Room
Sponsored by: Caterpillar
Grand Ballroom 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Happy Hour: 1920’s Speak Easy Themed*** Grand Ballroom 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Monday, March 6
Registration Open Ballroom Foyer 7:30am – 12:00pm
NUCA Institute:
Crew Leader Training Session 3
Avery 8:00am – 11:45am
Economic & Utility Construction Outlook | Mark Bridgers
Grand Ballroom 8:30am – 10:00am
Executive Roundtables Harper A/B 10:15pm – 11:30am
Keynote Lunch: First Sergeant Matt Eversmann
Sponsored by HD Supply Waterworks
Grand Ballroom 12:00pm – 2:00pm
NUCA Institute:
Crew Leader Training Session 4
Avery 2:00pm – 5:00pm
3-Hour In-Depth Seminar:
Trenchless Technology Bootcamp
Dr. Tom Iseley
Harper A/B 2:00pm – 5:00pm
New Technologies Showcase Harper C/D 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Education Breakout:
Overcoming Under-Designed Projects Due to Soils Engineering
Tom Olson
Kennedy A/B 2:00pm – 3:15pm
Education Breakout:
Rising Skin Cancer Rates in Construction
Cheryl Stratos
Kennedy A/B 3:45pm – 5:00pm
Reception Grand Ballroom 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Auction & Awards Gala*** – Diamonds & Denim
Sponsored by John Deere
Grand Ballroom 7:30pm – 10:00pm
After Party Moon Nightclub
53rd Floor
Fantasy Tower
10:00pm – 12:00am

***Exhibit hours

TOP