Schedule-At-A-Glance

PRE-CONVENTION GOLF TOURNAMENT
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3
2nd Annual CEO Bobble Head Golf Tournament
(seperate registration required)
1:15pm Shotgun start Naples Grande Golf Course
Shuttle bus leaves from bell stand @ 11:20AM

ANNUAL CONVENTION*
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4
Registration/Information Desk 7:00am - 5:00pm Royal Palm Foyer
Health & Safety Desk 7:00am - 5:00pm Orchid Foyer
Coffee Break & Light Continental 7:00am - 9:00am Royal Palm Foyer
Education Committee 7:15am - 8:30am Orchid 1
Government Relations Committee 7:15am - 8:30am Orchid 2
Workforce Development Committee  8:15am - 9:45am Orchid 1
Trenchless Technology Committee 8:15am - 9:45am Orchid 2
Recruitment & Retention Committee 10:00am - 11:00am Orchid 1
Safety Committee 10:00am - 11:00am Orchid 2
Construction Law 10:00am - 11:0am Banyan
Damage Prevention 11:15am - 12:15pm Orchid 1
Board of Directors Meeting (lunch provided)  12:30pm - 2:30pm Vista Ballroom
Convention Kick Off with our Keynote Speaker
(Sponsored by Core & Main)

 
3:30pm - 5:00pm Vista Ballroom
Welcome Reception 5:00pm - 7:00pm Mangrove Pool


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5

Registration/Information Desk

7:00am - 5:30pm

Royal Palm Foyer

Health & Safety Desk 7:00am - 3:00pm Orchid Foyer

Coffee Break & Light Continental

7:00am - 9:00am

Royal Palm Foyer

Session: Industry Hot Topic - Trenchless Technology 

8:00am - 9:00am

Vista Ballroom

Profit Pipeline Roundtables

9:30am - 11:00am

Vista Ballroom

Exhibit Hall Open (lunch provided)

11:00am - 1:30pm

Royal Palm Ballroom

Team Building 
(Sponsored by Caterpillar)
2:00pm - 4:00pm Naples Grande Beach Resort Grounds

Exhibit Hall Reception

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Royal Palm Ballroom


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6

Registration/Information Desk 7:00am - 3:00pm Royal Palm Foyer
Health & Safety Desk 7:00am - 1:30pm Orchid Foyer
Coffee Break & Light Continental 7:00am - 9:00am Royal Palm Foyer
Executive Director Council Meeting 7:30am - 8:30am Acacia
Chapter Officers Council Meeting 7:30am - 8:30am Banyan
Session
Damage Prevention Forum
8:45am - 9:45am Orchid 1
General Session - Industry Related Hot Topic 8:45am - 9:45am Orchid 2
General Session - Industry Related Hot Topic 10:00am - 9:45am Orchid 1
General Session - Industry Related Hot Topic 10:00am - 9:45am Orchid 2
Annual Meeting & Officer Swearing Inn Luncheon
(Association annual meeting, officer swearing in ceremony, chapter charter awarded)
11:45am - 12:30pm Vista Ballroom
Session
Out of the Box Anaylsis of the New Norm - Utility Construction Economic Outlook
Speaker: Mr. Anirban Basu, Chief Economist
12:30pm - 1:30pm Vista Ballroom
MEMBER NETWORKING & FREE TIME 1:30pm - 6:30  
Gala Dinner & Award Presentations
(Transistion of Leadership, Safety Awards, Top Jobs Overall Winner, Awards of Excellence)
6:30pm - 8:00pm Vista Ballroom
LIVE AUCTION!
(Sponsored by John Deere)
9:00pm Vista Ballroom

*This is the preliminary agenda, session titles, dates/times, locations may change. 
As of November 24, 2020